We are committed to supporting older Explorer Scouts and Adults to gain the qualifications, skills and experience needed to go on to gain permits to lead a range of Adventurous activities.

The 'Pathways to Permits' listed below should allow you to see what is required for some of our more common adventurous activities along with a checklist, a permit application/assessment and a logbook.

For those not listed, please see the Adventurous Activty Permit Scheme information on the Scout Association main website for more information regarding the scheme and activities.

Leigh Foster-Green
(MAPS)



ActivityPermit

Adventurous Activities
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


List of Adventurous Activities assessors- Sep-2017

Hill Walking
- Neil Bolger, Dave Ward, Keith Sparrow, Andrew Waller, Simon Dennis

Climbing Assessors
 - Peter Gibbs ( Artificial / Towers)
 - Phil Gatnett (Natural / Rock)



Water Activities

 

 

 

 


List of Water Activities assessors- Sep-2017
 

Name, location,
qualifications & contact

Kayak

Canoe

Improv.Rafting

Bell boats

Sailing

Power boats

Lawrence Chapman, Lowestoft

BCU Level 3 Coach

Coach Educator

FSRT Provider

B3

B3

B1

Leigh Foster-Green, West Suffolk

UKCC BCU Level 2 Coach

British Canoeing Bell Boat helm assessor

B1

B1

B1

B1

Mark Gardiner, Sudbury

UKCC BCU Level 2 Coach

B1

B1

B1

Max Raffe, Ipswich

RYA Powerboat Instructor

B2

Alan Rutterford, Ipswich

RYA Senior Instructor

B1

A

A

Jo Saagi, Woodbridge

BCU Level 3 Coach

FSRT Provider

B3

B3

B1

Adrian Slim, Woodbridge

BCU Level 3 Coach

Coach Educator

FSRT Provider

A

B3 Sea

A

B2

A

B2

(A motor cruising)

Julian Stiff, Sudbury

UKCC BCU Level 2 Coach

B1

B1

B1

Jane Stone, Woodbridge

RYA Powerboat Instructor

B2

Contact details for all assessors can be found via the ‘Assessor Search’ function on Compass. Click on the search symbol (magnifying glass) then click on ‘Find Members’. The ‘Assessor Search’ option will appear in the menu on the left of the screen.